2018 St. Croix River Research Rendezvous Presentations
2018 St. Croix River Research Rendezvous Presentations

Lake Sensitivity to Climate Change in the Western Great Lakes Region Based on Diatom-Depth Reconstruction
Phillip Woods, Conservation Sciences, University of Minnesota; Mark B. Edlund, St. Croix Watershed Research Station, Science Museum of Minnesota; Randy Calcote, Conservation Sciences, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Minnesota; Adam J. Heathcote, Jason Ulrich, St. Croix Watershed Research Station, Science Museum of Minnesota

Lower St. Croix “One Watershed, One Plan”
Jay Riggs, Washington Conservation District; Angie Hong, East Metro Water Resource Education Program

Using the Pareto Principle for Effective Watershed Management
Mike Kinney, Emily Heinz, Comfort Lake-Forest Lake Watershed District

Cover it Up! Using Plants to Control Buckthorn
Peter Wragg, Mike Schuster, Department of Forest Resources, University of Minnesota; Shawn Schottler, St. Croix Watershed Research Station, Science Museum of Minnesota; Paul Bockenstedt, Stantec; Alex Roth, Friends of the Mississippi River; Lee Frelich, Peter Reich, Department of Forest Resources, University of Minnesota

EnviroDIY Open-Source Wireless Data Logging for Low-Cost Monitoring Network in the Kinnickinnic River
Anthony Aufdenkampe, Craig Taylor, Ben Crary, LimnoTech; Sara Damiano, Stroud Water Research Center; Beth Fisher, Bobby Schulz, University of Minnesota; and Friends of the Kinni

Investigating Groundwater Quality with the Western Wisconsin Conservation Council
Leslie Ludtke, William Lenzen, Carl Meeker, Heather Sumner Davis, Jill Coleman Wasik, Plant and Earth Science Department, University of Wisconsin-River Falls

Martha Stewart Revisited: Quantifying the Fluorescent and Adsorption Spectrae of Lake Waters and Their Relation to Water Quality
Scott C. Alexander, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Minnesota; Jerry Spetzman, Water Resource Department, Chisago County, Minnesota

Our Polluted Waterways: A Gunpowder Mapping Project
Hailey Sauer, St. Croix Watershed Research Station, Science Museum of Minnesota; Mathew Dooley, Geography and Geographic Information Science, University of Wisconsin-River Falls

Microplastics Ingestion by Trout in the Kinnickinnic River
Claire Simmerman, Jill Coleman Wasik, Plant and Earth Science Department, University of Wisconsin-River Falls

Cumberlandia monodonta – Host Enigma Resolved
Bernard Sietman, Mike Davis, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources (MNDNR), Center for Aquatic Mollusk Programs; Mark Hove, University of Minnesota; Madeline Pletta, Tricia Wagner, Shelby Marr, Zebulin Secrist, Morgan Freeburg, Anna Scheunemann, Kelsey Krupp, Emory Hagemeyer, MNDNR, Center for Aquatic Mollusk Programs; Alex Franzen, Cameron Swanson, Avery Sampson, University of Minnesota

Lake Sturgeon Harvest Vulnerability Based on Acoustic Telemetry in the St. Croix, Mississippi and Chippewa Rivers
Joel Stiras, East Metro Area Fisheries Office, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, St. Paul, MN; John Hoxmeier, Lake City Fisheries Research Office, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, Lake City MN

Poster Presentations

The Effect of Soil Composition on Lumbricidae in St. Croix State Park
Emily Maiers, Molly O’Brien, advised by Mekel Wiederholt Meier, Mary Bridget Samson, Jerry Kelly, Edgewood High School of the Sacred Heart

Impacts of Mulching as a Buckthorn Management Method
Carl Anfang, Mike Schuster, Peter Wragg, University of Minnesota

Implementation of the Viewing Bucket Method for Estimating Benthic Algal Abundance in the Kinnickinnic River
Kari Pollard, Miranda Ailport, Plant and Earth Science Department, University of Wisconsin-River Falls; Tyler Linton, Great Lakes Environmental Center, River Falls Wisconsin; Jill Coleman Wasik, Plant and Earth Science Department, University of Wisconsin-River Falls; Michael Page, Friends of the Kinni

Investigating Groundwater Quality with the Western Wisconsin Conservation Council (Companion Poster)
Leslie Ludtke, William Lenzen, Carl Meeker, Heather Sumner Davis, Jill Coleman Wasik, Plant and Earth Science Department, University of Wisconsin-River Falls

Low-Cost, Open Source Groundwater Monitoring in the St. Croix Watershed
Beth Fisher, Thomas Hickson, Evan Host, Courtney Pelissero, Michael Kinney, Comfort Lake-Forest Lake Watershed District

Phenological Shift of Canada Darner (Aeshna canadensis) Emergence in the St. Croix River Valley, Minnesota
Holly Kundel, Aaron Wilson, Maia Crews-Erjavec, Isabelle Natrop, Augsburg University; Ron Lawrenz, Warner Nature Center, Science Museum of Minnesota; Emily G. Schilling, Biology and Environmental Studies, Augsburg University

The Water Chemistry of Springs Downhill of Disturbed Areas
Nate Frucht, Truly Wallhaus, advised by Mekel Wiederholt Meier, Mary Bridget Samson, Jerry Kelly, Edgewood High School of the Sacred Heart

jQuery(document).ready(function () {if(getCookie('currentSessionKey') != '') { setCookie('currentSessionKey', '', 0, 0, 3); setCookie('promptCounter', '0', 0, 0, 3); } var loginForm = document.getElementById('smm-tessitura-constituents-login'); var url = '/includes/cgaddon/cgui.php'; url += '?sessionid='; url += '&show=dialog'; if(loginForm && (loginForm.length) && (getCookie('promptCounter') == 0)) {document.getElementById('membershipModalOverlay').style.display = "block"; jQuery('#membershipModalBody').load(url);} else {document.getElementById('membershipModalOverlay').style.display = "none";} });