Artist at Pine Needles | Science Museum of Minnesota

Artist at Pine Needles
Artist at Pine Needles

Artist at Pine Needles

The Artist at Pine Needles residency program invites natural history artists or writers to spend 2 to 4 weeks to immerse themselves in a field experience, gather resource materials, and interact with environmental scientists and the local community.

Drawing of Pine Needles cabin by Dave Brandon. Dave Brandon © 2003

The setting for the Artist at Pine Needles project is the James Taylor Dunn Pine Needles Cabin, located just north of the village along the St. Croix River.

Pine cone and needles drawing by Dave Brandon

Applications will be accepted from writers and visual artists who focus on environmental or natural history topics. Participants will have an opportunity to interact with environmental scientists and to create links between their art, the natural world and the sciences.

As part of the program, artists will be encouraged to design an outreach project to share their work with the local community and to contribute an original work for the benefit of the research station.

Housing and rustic studio space is provided for the artists' choice of a 2 to 4 week residency.

How to apply

Application materials for each summer's residencies are posted here during the first week of January. Applications are accepted until the end of February (check annually for exact dates), and artists are notified of the selection decision by the first of April. Two or three residents are selected each year.

For more information, contact Sharon Mallman, Assistant Director, (651) 433-5953 ext. 13 or mallman@smm.org.

Participants - Artist at Pine Needles

2016

Kim Roberts (Washington, D.C.)
Poet
Kim Roberts
Gary Noren and Marty Harding (Chisago City, Minnesota)
Photographer and choral director
Gary Noren and Marty Harding
Marly Beyer (Portland, Oregon)
Illustrator
Marly Beyer
C.B. Sherlock (Minneapolis, Minnesota)
Book artist
C.B. Sherlock

2015

Soyini Guyton and Seitu Jones (St. Paul, Minnesota)
Writer/poet and Sculptor
Soyini Guyton and Seitu Jones
Joshua Cunningham (St. Paul, Minnnesota)
Plein air painter
Joshua Cunningham
Tara Shukla (Grinnell, Iowa)
Botanical artist/painter
Tara Shukl

2014

Dave Beck (Menomonie, Wisconsin)
Video/3D animation
Dave Beck
Anne Marie Queenan (St. Paul, Minnesota)
Video/documentary/writer
 
David Spohn (Lindstrom, Minnesota)
Printmaker
David Spohn

2013

Bonnie Ploger (Shoreview, Minnesota)
Painter
Bonnie Ploger
Susan Armington (Minneapolis, Minnesota)
Painter
Susan Armington
Su Smallen (St. Paul, Minnesota)
Poet
Su Smallen
Jessica Zeglin (Minneapolis, Minnesota)
Painter/Sculptor
Jessica Zeglin

2012

Sally Gierke (Bettendorf, Iowa)
Potter
Sally Gierke
Ryan Rodgers (Osceola, Wisconsin)
Photographer
Ryan Rodgers

2011

William Powers (New York City, New York)
Author/journalist
Willian Powers
Jim Proctor (Minneapolis, Minnesota)
Sculptor
Jim Proctor
David Luke (Minneapolis, Minnesota)
Photographer
David Luke

2010

Dave Beck (Potsdam, New York)
Digital Artist
Dave Beck
Michael Eble (Morris, Minnesota)
Painter
Michael Eble
Jeanne Kosfeld (St. Paul, Minnesota)
Painter
Jeanne Kosfeld

2009

Bethany Kalk (Minneapolis, Minnesota)
Painter
Bethany Kalk
Ann Myers (Marine on St. Croix, Minnesota)
Photographer
Ann Myers
Robin Smith (Denver, Colorado)
Printmaker/charcoal
Robin Smith

2008

Anne Canright (Del Rey Oaks, California)
Writer
Anne Canright
Kathleen Heideman (Minneapolis, Minnesota)
Poet
Kathleen Heideman
Darcy Love (Sauk City, Wisconsin)
Fiber artist
Darcy Love

2007

Mark Odegard (Marine on St. Croix, Minnesota)
Painter, creative journalist
Mark Odegard
Vera Ming Wong (River Falls, Wisconsin)
Painter, botanical and scientific illustrator
Vera Ming Wong
Kim Gordon (Minneapolis, Minnesota)
Painter
Kim Gordon

2006

Rebecca Silus (Minneapolis, Minnesota)
Painter
Rebecca Silus
Linda Gammell (St. Paul, Minnesota)
Photographer
Linda Gammell
Stephanie Torbert (Minneapolis, Minnesota)
Photographer
Stephanie Torbert

2005

Naomi Cohn (St. Paul, Minnesota)
Poet
Naomi Cohn
Gwen Partin (St. Paul, Minnesota)
Printmaker
Gwen Partin

2004

Merlyn Chesterman (Devon, England)
Painter/printmaker
Merlyn Chesterman
Susan Maakestad (Memphis, Tennessee)
Painter
Susan Maakestad

2003

Seitu Jones (St. Paul, Minnesota)
Photographer/visual artist
Seitu Jones
David Morrison (St. Paul, Minnesota)
Painter
David Morrison

2002

Laurie Allmann (Marine on St. Croix, Minnesota)
Environmental writer
Laurie Allmann